Primary Total Knee Arthroplasty Cadaveric Course

15 April 2020, Wednesday
07:40 – 08:00 Welcome and Pre-course Instructions
  Tissue and metal
08:00 – 08:30 Surgical Anatomy of the Knee 
Live dissection
Approaches to the Knee for TKA
Live dissection
08:30 – 08:40 Implant selection
08:40 – 08:50 Q & A
08:50 – 09:00 Coffee Break
  Alignment
09:00 – 09:10 Coronal Alignment
09:10 – 09:20 Axial Alignment
09:20 – 09:30 Patellar Resurfacing
09:30 – 09:50 Q & A
09:50 – 10:00 Coffee Break
10:00 – 11:00 Panel discussion
My Routine for  Mobilization, VTE and pain management
11:00 – 11:20 Q & A
11:20 – 11:30 Coffee Break
  Case discussions
Fixed Flexion Contracture  Advanced Rheumatoid Primary Mega Prosthesis Obese Patient
10:40 – 11:05 Red Group Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group
11:10 – 11:35 Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group Green Group
11:40 – 12:05 Green Group Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group
12:10 – 12:35 Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group Red Group
12:35 – 13:40 Lunch
13:40 – 14:40 Panel discussion
My Routine for Prevention of infection
  Model Bone Surgery Session
Valgus Varus Extra-articular Post HTO
14:40 – 15:05 Red Group Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group
15:10 – 15:35 Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group Green Group
15:40 – 16:05 Green Group Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group
16:10 – 16:35 Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group Red Group
16 April 2020, Thursday
07:20 – 10:20 Cadaver Session
10:20 – 10:35 Coffee Break
  Case discussions
Previous infection Simultaneous vs sequential Primary bone defects TKA vs UKA
10:35 – 11:00 Red Group Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group
11:05 – 11:30 Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group Green Group
11:35 – 12:00 Green Group Blue Group Red Group Yellow Group
12:05 – 12:30 Yellow Group Green Group Blue Group Red Group
12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
  UKA
13:30 – 13:40 Indications and contraindications of UKA
13:40 – 14:30 Live surgery
Medial Unicondylar Arthroplasty
14:30 – 15:30 Panel discussion
TKA vs UKA
15:30 – 15:50 Q & A
15:50 – 16:30 Review of the Course & Closing Ceremony